CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Mr. Eric Cheng
H & C Industries
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of Photocure BP (CAS 119-61-9), Photocure 50 (CAS 7473-98-5) and Photocure 84 (CAS 947-19-3) from Taiwan or China

Dear Mr. Cheng:

In your letter dated July 25, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Photocure BP (Chemical name – Benzophenone) is an aromatic ketone without other oxygen function indicated for use as a photo initiator in UV-cured resins, inks and coatings. Photocure 50 (Chemical name – 2-Hydroxy-2-methylphenyl propane-1-one), and Photocure 84 (Chemical name - 1-Hydroxycyclohexyl phenyl ketone), are both aromatic ketone alcohols indicated for use as a photo initiator for UV-curable systems.

The applicable subheading for Photocure BP will be 2914.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: Aromatic ketones without other oxygen function: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Photocure 50 and Photocure 84 will be 2914.40.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: ketone alcohols and ketone aldehydes: Other: Aromatic: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division